Schedule of Live Film Screenings ................................................ The Spring 2018 Wellington Film Festival
student-films & independent films scheduled for Sunday May 27th, 2018 in Boynton Beach Florida at Alco Theaters
Hope's Mission by Richard Jackson Seven years in the making, Hope's Mission tells the story of a courageous mother as she journeys from repressed war torn Iran to a life of freedom in America. Again her faith and hopes will be tested when her youngest son contracts a life threatening illness. This amazing true story will inspire and inform you.
Q & A with author Victoria Yousefi in the theater or by Romeo's of Wellington
2054 a new feature by sci-fi legend Gary Davis with Hung Gar Kung-Fu Grand master and international film star Chiu Chi Ling from kung-fu hustle and other epic martial arts film
Spring 2016 Wellington Film Festival
GA = General Audiences GTeen = Teen to Mature Audiences MA = Mature Audiences
September Sketchbook Ronnie Cramer 7:44 Experimental Grandpa's visit Yung-Chin Hsu 6:00 GA-Light Drama Fearless Harlan Hegana 4:24 GA - Music We'll be happy again Gur Shachar 3:35 GA - Music I give you my hand L. J. Riedl 3:45 GA - Music Glab – Sunsets small Luke Walker 3:45 GA - Music No place like home Emily Langdon Smith 1:20 GA – Experimental Nocturnal Butterfly Annika Dahlsten 5:03 GA – Experimental Get a Life Austin Alexander 3:51 GA – Experimental Fruitcake Harriet Croucher 1:38 GA - Experimental – Inspirational Haitian Families here and there Cassandra Thrassybule 66:00 GA- Foreign Lang. Documentary Movies at Wellington Thursday Feb. 25th, 2016 schedule / venues subject to change
Who are you Heather Varsallone 4:08 GA - Inspirational Autumn Leaves Saman Hosseinpuor 3:59 GA - Light Drama Fish Saman Hosseinpuor 3:50 GA - Comedy 1-0 Saman Hosseinpuor 1:00 GA - Comedy Little Hands Vasudelva Karalpudi 6:02 GA - Inspirational First Love Nicholas Raganato 5:49 GA - Light Drama Wellington Amphitheater Friday February 26th, 2016 --- schedule / venues subject to change ---
20 Meters of Love in Montmartre Pierre Gaffie 4:40 GA - Experimental The Edge Julianne Neal ____ GA - Equestr. / Inspirational A Veteran's Story Alison Liquori 30:00 GA - Documentary Lost in Time Jhanna Lee Randall 30:00 GTeen - Patriotic The Strangeness of coming home Bochen Zhang 9:01 GTeen - Patriotic Wellington Amphitheater Saturday February 27th, 2016--- schedule / venues subject to change ---
Mousse John Hellberg 40:00 GTeen -- Dialogue (Comedy) Bloody Island Joseph Kelly 90:00 GTeen -- Visual (Horror) Storey Luke Shelly 7:42 Mature -- Dialogue (Comedy) Life on Mars Andie Isaacs 24:09 GTeen -- Dialogue (Comedy) Why Live! Carmine Caradonna 7:02 Mature -- Dialogue (Experiment) Dreams or Demons Lisa Svelmoe 3:07 Mature Visual Movies at Wellington Saturday February 27th, 2016--- schedule / venues subject to change ---
Past Winners & Participants For the 2016 Fall/Winter Wellington Film Festival we wish to recognize the following WINNERS
BEST FOREIGN FILM - I DON'T LIKE HERE FROM IRAN BY JAVAD DARAEI- IRAN
BEST SOUND MIXING - IMMERSION FROM SWITZERLAND
BEST EDITING - REUNION
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MILLENNIUM
BEST 2D ANIMATION - FRIENDS TO DEATH
BEST 3D ANIMATION - LIGHT SIGHT
BEST STOP MOTION - ONCE IN THE EVENING
BEST HORROR - DOOR BY SHILIN SUN - USA
BEST FILM NOIR - DIMENSIONS BY DANIEL OLMOS - SPAIN
BEST STUDENT FILM - DR. ELEVATOR BY KARTIKYE GUPTA - USA
BEST DIRECTION - STRAW BY TINA EZENMA - USA
BEST ACTOR - ED MARTIN IN THE MOVIE SET FREE - BY JEREMY HERRON
BEST ACTRESS - EMILY KRAMM IN THE MOVIE SNAPPED - BY
BEST ACTION FILM - DADDY'S GIRL
BEST FEATURE LENGTH FILM - CHEATING FOR PAPERS BY VALMIR TERTINI - ALBANIA MATURE SUBJECT MATTER
BEST PSYCHO-DRAMA - SET FREE BY JEREMY HERRON - USA
BEST EXPERIMENTAL - STILL LIFE BY GABRIEL VALBUENA - USA
BEST SOCIAL AWARENESS FILM - THINK TWICE BY ANA FIALHO - SPAIN
BEST NARRATION - WHERE AM I BY LEONARDO SCHOBER - SWITZERLAND
FINALISTS NOMINEE FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - WHERE AM I BY LEONARDO SCHOBER - SWITZERLAND
NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION - ADAM BY EVELYN ROSS - USA
NOMINEE FOR BEST DIALOGUE - A WISP IN TIME BY MARY KLEIN
NOMINEE FOR BEST ANIMATION - FATHER BY ZDENEK RUZIKA - CZECH REPUBLIC
NOMINEE FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - COLUMBUS DAY BY NICOLAS GAROFOLA - USA
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA - STAY BY ANDRES GALLEGOS - USA
NOMINEE FOR BEST SOCIAL AWARENESS FILM - SHE BY EMAN SALEM - EGYPT
NOMINEE FOR BEST DRAMA - GOD IS ALIEN BY SHU LENG - UNITED KINGDOM
BEST DOCUMENTARY - @FITNESSOPHIE BY MARIA GOSSE - NORWAY
BEST ADAPTATION OF A POEM - THE TYGER BY RADHEYA JEGATHEVA - AUSTRALIA
HONORABLE MENTION For the 2016 Fall/Winter Wellington Film Festival we were overwhelmed with the number of entries this year and wish to recognize the following submitting Directors from 23 countries
HONORABLE MENTION JavadDaraei I don't Like "Here" Pantea Pakia Balloons GargiPanchal Beti #1 Connie Von Ohlen Pal Yi Tao Reunion Shaina Feldman Russia Forever! Charles Malcolm Innocence Zarmala Gilani SNAPPED Matthew Robinson War Crimes Lucas Omar Friday The 14th Lucas Omar Queens Gabriel Valbuena Still Life Janeen Talbott Spin Cycle Nathaniel Westenhaver Calvin Young's Finest Hour Nathaniel Westenhaver Go to Hell Sara Eustaquio Mirror Terry Beck Us Thereafter CourtneyRoss The Extra Mile Zhengrongfeng Huang Home Away Cristina Trabada The Lunch Table Cristina Trabada Under Larry Loc Case of The Green & Yellow Larry Loc Earth Invaders LarryLoc Jump LarryLoc Jurassic Office Temp Larry Loc Skyview School First Animation Larry Loc Tag Qiaosong Zhang I Want Out Tobias Müller About Want and Need Samuel Laine Avidità Courtney Ross Before You Know It Andrés Gallegos STAY Lalita Brunner Immersion Ben Gill Burp Jana Lenhard Winfried Alexey Protsenko The Can Alexey Protsenko Newspaper Desires Alexey Protsenko The 8th Miracle Alexey Protsenko The book - the best gift Alexey Protsenko Help aFellow Man Alexey Protsenko Once in the evening Alexey Protsenko Acquaintance Olivia Wukasch Pair of Aces Valmir Tertini Cheating for papers Bayhan Ekici Bayhan and His Brothers Gohar Khachatryan Expedition X MileneCoroado Nude Girl Costume Milene Coroado Valleys of the Cosmos Sam Bartz Concessions Pepe Gomez The Last King of Granada Tony Ahedo ICON Searcy Kwon Loony-Goony Katherine Oostman Transient Daniel Olmos Ochoa Dimensions Kartikye Gupta Dr. Elevator Evelyn Ross Adam Ameya Gore Storms in a teacup Enxhi Rista Realscope Seyed M. Tabatabaei Light Sight Harrison School for the Arts A Wisp In Time Harrison School for the Arts Checkmate Harrison School for the Arts Donut Shop Holdup Harrison School for the Arts Landline Harrison School for the Arts Michael Laurence Harrison School for the Arts Piece of Cake Harrison School for the Arts Say Cheese Harrison School for the Arts The Ballad of Billy Creel Harrison School for the Arts We Are Worried About Your Son Harrison School for the Arts White Walls Nicholas Garofola Columbus Day Tyna Ezenma STRAW Kaleigh Kailani King of Hearts Inc Kaleigh Kailani Les Fleurs de la Guerre Kaleigh Kailani Reflections Kaleigh Kailani Sleeping Beauty Alireza Ghasemi Frequency Sarah Bordainy Friends to Death Hila Mutayn Wild-Man Leonardo Schober Where Am I Zainab Entezar Maryam Zainab Entezar The Mosque for Rent Mara Sierra Palomino Red Road Zdenek Ruzicka Father Elena Aksenova Hello Mom! Elena Aksenova Millennium: Eternal Sunrise Elena Aksenova REFLECTIONS Adam Thomas Wright Reminiscence Tyler Smith The Most Pretentious Film Ever: Memories from Smith Hall Rom Sade Good Night, Alice Jiranant Kanjanagawin LONDON STRIKE Scott Ennis Riesling KissRosaFisher P.E (Physical Embarrassment) RadheyaJegathevaDon't Look Under Your Bed RadheyaJegatheva Finding Home Radheya Jegatheva JOURNEY Radheya Jegatheva The Tyger DinakarM Illusion (Marutchi) NathanSonenfeld Individual ParthoGupte Pigeonhood LiamSanderson Critical Hit LiamSanderson Daddy's Girl LiamSanderson Run Rabbit Run Sheridan Philipp Gwen Shu Leng God Is Alien Shilin Sun Door Eman Salem She LarryLoc Tag Back OliverCservenyak Coins! AnaFialho THINK TWICE JeremyHerron Set Free MariaGossé @fitnessophie Zoey Peck LEAP